Publisher Profile

4 Live Guinea Pig Web Cams & Blog | Portland, Oregon USA

The guinea pig was first described in the West in 1554 [source]

Home » About Dot the Guinea Pig

#CavyCare Twitter Tips

About Dot the Guinea Pig

Updated: 7/26/2015

Dot passed away July 30, 2014 at approximately 7:40pm. She will be tremendously missed by the HappyCavy Herd. Catch up with Dot’s story by checking out the Dot tag.

NAME: Dot

SEX: Female

NICKNAMES: Dotty

BIRTHDATE: 2009

Favorite snack: Parsley!

Dot the Guinea Pig was adopted to the HappyCavy Forever Home July 2012 from a private party in Canby, Oregon. Dot is a rescued guinea pig who came to us from a private party that had rescued her from the Oregon Humane Society.

Dot is a spunky guinea pig, full of life and personality and is currently living comfortably in her separate quarters inside the HappyCavy Forever Home. You can see Dot’s separate digs on Guinea Pig Webcam #3.

Follow the Dot tag on the HappyCavy Blog!

Learn about Dot’s introduction challenges by reading the blog post Dot The Guinea Pig: An Update.

View more photos of Dot on our Flickr Photostream.


View All 4 Guinea Pig Web Cams

The Guinea Pigs


Guinea Pig Blog

Find Us @

Flickr
Follow our photostream

YouTube
Subscribe to our videos

Facebook
facebook/happycavies

Twitter
@happycavy

Instagram
@happycavy

Pinterest
HappyCavy

Google+
Follow us on Google+

Subscribe to updates with a feed reader
Get Happy Cavy updates delivered to your favorite feed reader...or get updates by email


About This Guinea Pig Website

HappyCavy has been online since June 2009 with Hammy and Piglet. In October of 2009, a sweet, fuzzy cavy named Bitsy joined the webcam broadcasts.

Feebee and Buttercup were welcomed to the HappyCavy Forever Home as friends and co-conspirators in January 2011. Dot joined us on July 2012, and Winnie and Rosie were the most recent addition on February 8, 2015 and June 6, 2015, respectively. Learn more about the guinea pigs here.

Thanks for stopping by ... Please enjoy the show! :)

~ return to top ~